Concord House emblemConcord House — Ынтымак Ордосу
Combined purchasing power • Shared infrastructure • Long-term capital

Combine purchasing power.
Build lasting value.

Concord House brings recurring business purchases together to improve terms and build shared infrastructure.

Recurring orders. Shared volume. New opportunities.
Transportationrecurring purchases
Service businessesparts and consumables
Constructionmaterials and equipment
Restaurantsrecurring demand
combined scaleShared purchasing demand
→ Infrastructure and capital
FROM PURCHASING TO SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE
THE POWER OF A SHARED ORDER

One demand. Two ways to buy.

Set annual purchases per company and compare how orders, terms and deliveries move through each model.

USD
Enter your amount or adjust by $50,000 with the buttons.
7
Total demand / year$1,400,0007 × $200,000
Demand and ordersTerms and deliveries
01

Buy separately

Each company manages its own purchasing cycle.

Purchases made separately / year$1,400,000

Suppliers see individual orders. Each company receives its own response.

The work repeats

Each company requests prices, agrees timing and arranges delivery separately.

02

Coordinate demand

One purchasing plan. The return flow runs through Concord House.

Volume to coordinate / year$1,400,000

Concord House brings demand together and coordinates terms and deliveries for members.

Build new capabilities

Proven economic results can support shared infrastructure and further investment.

Illustrative scenario: purchasing spend is the same in both models. Only compatible demand can be pooled; terms require negotiation and new investments require a separate decision.

Test the economics →

The economics must prove the model

Test the economics

Annual volume comes from “The power of a shared order”. Adjust the margin and operating costs to test the economics.

Scenario assumptions
Annual purchasing volume$1,400,000

7 × $200,000 = $1,400,000

Volume from “The power of a shared order” — updated automatically.

Change purchases and company count ↑
Gross profit, % of purchases30%
Annual operating cost$300,000
position relative to break-even+8.6 pp cushion
Scenario result
Gross profit$420,000Per year, before operating costs
Profit after expenses$120,000Per year, before tax
-20-100+10+20+30+40+8.6 pp

0 means costs are covered. Left: shortfall. Right: margin cushion.

Scenario margin30%
Break-even21.4%

Calculation details

Break-even margin21.4%
Minimum volume required at this margin$1M
Operating cost / purchasing volume21.4%
Profit / loss, % of purchases8.6%
Annual volume
$1.40M
Gross profit
$420,000
Operating costs
$300,000
Profit after expenses
$120,000

Annual volume $1.40M

Annual volume equals purchases per company × company count from the shared-order section. It updates automatically when those inputs change.

Adjust the margin and operating costs above; this explanation updates automatically.
How do I read the gauge?

The key question is whether the selected margin is sufficient to cover annual operating costs

$1.40M × 30% − $300,000 = $120,000
1. Purchasing volume × margin$1.40M × 30% = $420,000
2. Subtract annual operating costs$420,000 − $300,000
3. Profit or loss before tax= $120,000

Gross profit: $1.40M × 30% = $420,000. This is the amount before operating costs. After $300,000 in expenses, annual profit before tax is $120,000.

The comparison above uses annual company purchases. In this calculator, the operator’s annual costs are a separate input: people, storage, systems and other expenses. Set costs for the operating scale you want to test.
Why here, and why now?

Existing demand. Shared opportunity.

Start in Chicago: connect recurring purchases across a major logistics hub.

BNSF + UPrail terminals serving the Joliet / Elwood logistics hub
I-55 / I-80major highway connections near the logistics hub
72.7%of U.S. freight tonnage moved by truck in 2024
91.5%of U.S. motor carriers operate 10 trucks or fewer

Why Chicago?

The core idea

Recurring spending already exists. The opportunity is to turn it into an economic asset we can manage together.

The demand already exists in everyday business purchases. Coordinating compatible orders can reduce duplicated work and create value through volume and better execution.

Turn recurring purchases into a coordinated economic resource.
CHICAGOSeparate demand
Transport
Service
Construction
Restaurants
A market becomes a network

A large market can still act small.

Select the next step to connect businesses. Their recurring purchases exist before any common organization does.

Schematic illustration — not a map of actual members.
Institutional architecture

How Concord House works

One purchasing process. Four connected steps.

01

Businesses

Combine demand

02

Concord House

Align orders

03

Purchasing operator

Negotiate and deliver

04

Economic benefit

Reinvest proven gains

01Need recorded02Rules agreed03Order fulfilled04Result reviewed
FOLLOW AN ORDERNeed recorded

A member specifies the product, quantity and required date.

Demand starts with members

Members specify recurring needs, product requirements and order timing. This is the basis of a purchasing plan.

Where the economic value comes from

Where value comes from

Choose a mechanism to explore.

ONE CYCLE · SIX SOURCES OF VALUE
Fragmented orders
Combined volume
A basis for negotiation
01

Scale in purchasing

Larger recurring volume can reduce the supplier’s per-unit costs of selling, administration, forecasting and delivery, creating room for stronger commercial terms.

The first 101 days

Prove it in 101 days

Demand → Founding group → Live pilot → Launch

1

Demand study

Identify and quantify the products and services participants buy repeatedly.

2

Founding group

Define the people, capital, responsibilities and rules before committing to scale.

3

Live pilot

50–100 SKUs. Real orders. Real costs. Measurable results.

4

Formal operating launch

Turn only the model proven by the pilot into a formal operating system.

01
Research

A documented demand profile

Confirm categories, quantities, purchase frequency and participant needs.

What this makes possible

A defined pilot scope.

CONCORD HOUSE / NEXT

What can this become?

Warehouse

Shared storage needs evidence of order volume, stock turnover and full storage costs.

Each next step depends on a successful pilot and a separate investment decision.

Development stages

Prove first. Build second.

Do not build a large institution until the economics work at a smaller scale.

This is not a promised timetable. It is a sequence: validate the mechanism, build operating infrastructure, then expand only where the evidence supports it.

Time horizon

First — prove it

Measure recurring demand, select 50–100 SKUs and test actual price, delivery, quality and economic effect through real transactions.

Before moving forward

Document repeat demand and verify a real pilot order.

What this makes possible

Evidence to decide whether a shared operation is viable.

Turn proven results into possibilities

  1. 01Shared purchasing
  2. 02Proven results
  3. 03Investment decision
POSSIBLE DIRECTION

Warehouse

Order volume supports shared storage and fulfilment.

First, test the economics in a real purchasing pilot.

Each investment requires its own economic review and decision.

Connection to home communities · knowledge, experience and opportunity
CONCORD HOUSE

Explore the details

Comparable precedents

Comparable precedents

The underlying mechanism has been tested before in American business.

Choose a case to see the starting problem, the mechanism that changed it, and what the organization ultimately gained.

1924 · Chicago area

Ace Hardware

Ace illustrates how pooled purchasing can strengthen a retail network.

Before
  • Small retailers placed separate orders in limited volume.
  • Each store had relatively little negotiating leverage with suppliers.
  • The same sourcing and replenishment work was repeated across many businesses.
Company sources · These are precedents, not a forecast for Concord House.
Ace · Wakefern · AWG · Do it Best

Why Concord House

What should remain after us?

The strongest result is not one year of profit. It is a system that continues creating value without depending on its founders.

The goal is to leave more than capital: working rules, infrastructure, relationships and accumulated know-how so the next generation does not have to start from zero.

We are not building permanent jobs for ourselves. We are building a foundation others can continue from.
Before deciding

Three questions before deciding

There is no automatic “yes.” A thoughtful “no” or “not yet” can be just as valid. The decision should follow from facts, values and time horizon.

Economics

After reviewing the numbers, do I believe the economics of organized purchasing demand are credible?

Your answer to question 1
People and rules

Do I trust the people and governance framework enough to build something together?

Your answer to question 2
Time horizon

Do I want to help build an institution designed for more than a single transaction?

Your answer to question 3
Answer three questions

Your answers stay on this page and are not sent anywhere.

What participation requires

What an investment decision needs

The website explains the concept. Participation requires a separate review of the evidence and agreed terms. The calculator does not show an investor’s return.

Demand evidence

Purchase history, participating companies and the share of orders that can actually be pooled.

Commercial proof

Manufacturer quotes and full delivered cost, including freight, returns and quality control.

Capital and execution

Launch budget, working capital, accountable management and a measured pilot.

Participation terms

Investment amount, rights, distribution policy, reporting, exit terms and risks.

The right answer may be “yes,” “no,” or “not yet.” What matters is that the decision is based on evidence rather than impression.
The next step

Explore participation

Bring your purchasing data. Start with a conversation.

Discuss Concord House:

Participation enquiry

Tell us about your company and what you would like to discuss.

Submitting shares your details with the Concord House team so we can respond.